Skip to content
- Shepherdess of Elk River Valley by Margaret Duncan Brown (I really enjoyed this.)
- Prophets See Around Corners by Sheri Dew (Really good.)
- These is My Words, The Diary of Sarah Agnes Prine by Nancy E Turner (Pretty exciting at the beginning. The setting is Tucson, 1881-1901.)
- Three Women Who Shook the Monarchy by Sarah Lyall (This came highly recommended, but I am not sure why.)
- The William Saroyan Reader (Mixed bag. Mostly I endured it.)
- The In-Between by Hadley Vlahos (Really good.)
- Carnegie’s Maid by Marie Benedict (I thought this was weak.)
- The Holy Invitation: Understanding Your Sacred Temple Endowment by Anthony Sweat (A little lacking about the role of Jesus Christ. I liked the focus on the historical development of the endowment as recorded in many sections of the Doctrine and Covenants.)
- Women Holding Things by Maira Kalman (Somehow with just a few words and many colorful paintings, this book felt like pure empathy.)
- A Gentleman in Moscow by Amor Towles (This was not my first reading of this beloved book. Wonderful!)
- Daily Joy: A devotional for each day of the year by Russell M. Nelson
- The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald (I hadn’t read this since high school. It hits differently now.)
- Everything Sad is Untrue by Daniel Nayeri (This is a middle grade book, but I think adults will benefit more from this refugee story.)
- Dear Dana: That Time I Went Crazy and Wrote All 580 of My Facebook Friends a Handwritten Letter by Amy Weinland Daughters (Fascinating social experiment but I struggled with the humble bragging.)
- The Price of Privilege: How Parental Pressure and Material Advantage Are Creating a Generation of Disconnected and Unhappy Kids by Madeline Levine, PhD (Good. I liked the courageous emphasis on the importance of the presence, warmth, and mental health of mothers.)
- Educated by Tara Westover (As predicted, I was both fascinated and repulsed by her story.)
- Somehow: Thoughts on Love by Anne Lamott (Lots of wisdom and good things here. I like this author so much.)
- The Book of Mormon, Another Testament of Jesus Christ ♥️(This reading really got me through some STUFF.)